The Hugo Awards present the 2022 selection

Although the number of categories has evolved over time, the World Science Fiction Convention awards two prizes each year, although they are not officially considered Hugo Awards: the Astounding Award for Best New Writer and the Lodestar Award. to the best book for young people. . In 2021, due to the impact of the pandemic, an award is created for the best video game.

The winners will be awarded next September.

Selections for the Hugo Awards 2022:

Best Novel:

A desolation called peace, Arkady Martine (Tor) (Available in France under the title a desolation called peace, translated by Gilles Goullet in J’ai Lu)

The galaxy and the inner earth, Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager / Hodder & Stoughton)

Unusual star lightRyka Aoki (Tor / St Martin’s Press)

A Djinn Master, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom / Orbit UK)

Ave Maria Project, Andy Weir (Ballantine / Del Rey) (Available in France under the title Last Chance Project, translated by Nenad Savic in Bragelonne)

She who became the sunShelley Parker-Chan (Tor / Mantle) (Available in France under the title She who became the sun, translated by Louise Malagoli in Bragelonne)

Best Short Novel:

Through the fields of green grassSeanan McGuire (Tordotcom)

Major RaceAdrian Tchaikovsky (Tordotcom)

Fire Tiger, Bodard’s Teat (Tordotcom)

The past is red, Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)

A psalm for wild construction, Becky Chambers (Tordotcom)

A shattered spindle, Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom)

Best Long Story:

“Bots of the Lost Ark”, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, June 2021)

“Colors of the Immortal Palette”, Caroline M. Yoachim (Uncanny Magazine, March / April 2021)

The spirit of the ladderCatherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)

“O2 Arena”, Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Galaxy’s Edge, November 2021)

“This Story Is Not History,” John Wiswell (Uncanny Magazine, November / December 2021)

“Unseelie Brothers, Ltd.”, Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, May / June 2021)

Best Short Story:

“Mr. Death ”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, February 2021)

“Proof by Induction”, José Pablo Iriarte (Uncanny Magazine, May / June 2021)

“The Sin of America”, Catherynne M. Valente (Uncanny Magazine, March / Apr 2021)

“Tangles”, Seanan McGuire (Magicthegathering.com: Magic Story, September 2021)

“Unknown Number”, Blue Neustifter (Twitter, Jul 2021)

“Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, March / April 2021)

Best Literary Series:

The Green Bone SagaHonda Lee (Orbit)

The Kingston Cycle, CL Polk (Tordotcom) (Available in France under the title The Kingston Cycle, translated by Claire-Agnès Dupouy in Pemberley)

Merchant princesCharles Stross (Macmillan)

TerraIgnota, Ada Palmer (Tor Books) (Available in France under the title Terra Ignota translated by Michelle Charrier in Belial ‘)

Rebel children, Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom); (Available in France under the title rebellious children, translated by Benjamin Kuntzer in Flammarion)

The world of the white rat, T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon) (Argyll Productions)

Best Comic Book:

MORIR, vol. 4: BleedingKieron Gillen, Stephanie Hans, Clayton Cowles (Image) (Available in France translated by Mathieu Auverdin into Panini)

Distant sectorNK Jemisin, Jamal Campbell (DC)

Lore Olympus, vol. 1, Rachel Smythe (Del Rey) (Available in France translated by Robyn Stella Bligh in Hugo BD)

Monster, vol. 6: The vote, Marjorie Liu, Sana Takeda (Image)

Once and for all, vol. 3: The Parliament of the Claws, Kieron Gillen, Dan Mora, Tamra Bonvillain (BOOM!) (Available in France translated by Lucille Calame in Delcourt)

Strange Adventures, Tom King, Mitch Gerads, Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC)

Best Non-Fiction or Related Book:

To be seen: the struggle of a deafblind woman to end skill, Elsa Sjunneson (Tiller Press)

The Complete Debarkle: Saga of a Culture War by Camestros Felapton (Camestros Felapton)

Dangerous Visions and New Worlds: Radical Science Fiction, 1950 to 1985 edited by Andrew Nette and Iain McIntyre (PM Press)

“How Twitter Can Ruin a Life,” Emily St. James (Vox, June 2021)

Never say you can’t surviveCharlie Jane Anders (Tordotcom)

True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan LeeAbraham Riesman (Corona)

Best Feature Film:

Dunes, written by Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth; directed by Denis Villeneuve; adapted from dune by Frank Herbert (Warner Bros. / Legendary Entertainment)

Charm, written by Charise Castro Smith and Jared Bush; directed by Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

The green knight, written and directed by David Lowery (BRON Studios / A24)

Shang-Chi and the legend of the ten rings, written by Dave Callaham, Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham; directed by Destin Daniel Cretton (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

space sweepers, written and directed by Jo Sung-hee (Bidangil Pictures)

Wanda Vision, written by Peter Cameron, Mackenzie Dohr, Laura Donney, Bobak Esfarjani, Megan McDonnell, Jac Schaeffer, Cameron Squires, Gretchen Enders, Chuck Hayward; directed by Matt Shakman (Disney +)

Best Short Film:

The wheel of time: “The flame of Tar Valon”, written by Justine Juel Gillmer, directed by Salli Richardson-Whitfield, adapted from The wheel of time by Robert Jordan (Amazon Studios)

For all mankind: “The Gray”, written by Matt Wolpert and Ben Nedivi; directed by Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (Tall Ship Productions / Sony Pictures Television)

Arcane: “The Monster You Created” written by Christian Linke and Alex Yee; based on an original story by Christian Linke, Alex Yee, Conor Sheehy, and Ash Brannon; directed by Pascal Charrue and Arnaud Delord (Netflix)

The Expanse: “Nemesis Games”, written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck and Naren Shankar; directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Studios)

Loki: “The Nexus Event”, written by Eric Martin, directed by Kate Herron, adapted for television by Michael Waldron (Disney +)

Star Trek: Lower Covers: “Wej Duj”, written by Kathryn Lyn, directed by Bob Suarez (CBS Eye Animation Productions)

Best News Editor:

neil clarke

Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki

Wall Lafferty and SB Divya

Jonathan Strahan

Sheree Renee Thomas

sheila williams

Best Novel Editor:

Ruoxi Chen

Nivia Evans

Sarah T.Guan

Brit Hvide

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist:

Tommy Arnold

Ruin Cai

Ashley Mackenzie

Maurizio Manzieri

Will Staehle

Alyssa Winans

Best semi-professional magazine:

Under the incessant skies, editor Scott H. Andrews

Exhaust bridge, publishers SB Divya, Mur Lafferty and Valerie Valdes; assistants Benjamin C. Kinney and Premee Mohamed; guest editor Brent C. Lambert; hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart; audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht; and the entire Escape Pod team

FIYAH black speculative fiction magazine, the Troy L Wiggins publishing house; executive editor DaVaun Sanders; editor-in-chief Eboni Dunbar; poetry editor B. Sharise Moore; Brent Lambert, review editor and social media manager; art director LD Lewis; web editor Chavonne Brown; non-fiction editor Margeaux Weston; guest editors Summer Farah and Nadia Shammas; acquisition of publishers Kaleb Russell, Rebecca McGee, Kerine Wint, Joshua Morley, Emmalia Harrington, Genine Tyson, Tonya R. Moore, Danny Lore; technical assistant Nelson Rolon

PodCastle, co-editors Jen R. Albert, CL Clark, Shingai Njeri Kagunda and Eleanor R. Wood; assistant editors Summer Fletcher and Sofía Barker; audio producer Peter Adrian Behravesh; host Matt Dovey; and the entire PodCastle team

strange horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Kwan-Ann Tan, Rachel Ayers, MH Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, Tom Borger, SK Campbell, Emma Celi, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Liz Christman, Emma-Grace Clarke, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard …

Mysterious Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas; director / editor of poetry Chimedum Ohaegbu; non-fiction editor Elsa Sjunneson; podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

Best movies:

The lid is full, Alasdair Stuart and Marguerite Kenner

Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus; Janice L. Newman; Gwyn Conaway, Jason Sacks and John Boston

Planet Travel, Erin Underwood, Jean Martin, Sara Felix, Vanessa Applegate, Chuck Serface, Errick Nunnally, Evan Reeves, Steven H Silver, James Bacon and Christopher J Garcia

Quick sip reviewseditor Charles Payseur

little gods Lee Moyer (icon) and Seanan McGuire (story)

Hugo Book Club unofficial blog, editors Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Amateur Podcast:

Be The Serpentpresented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace

The Code Street podcastpresented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan

Hugo, girl! presented by Haley Zapal, Amy Salley and Lori Anderson; produced and edited by Kevin Anderson

OctothorpeJohn Coxon, Alison Scott, Liz Batty

Our opinions are correctpresented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders, produced by Veronica Simonetti

Building the world for masochistspresented by Cass Morris, Rowenna Miller and Marshall Ryan Maresca

Best Amateur Author:

Chris M. Barkley

Bitter Karella

Alex Brown

Cora Buhlert

Jason Sanford

Paul Weimer

Best Amateur Artist:

Iain J. Clark

Lorela Esther

Sara Felix

Ariela Housman

Nilah Magruder

Lee Moyer

Lodestar Award for Best Young People’s Book:

CatNet chaosNaomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)

iron widow Xiran Jay Zhao (Penguin Teen / Rock the Boat) (Available in France under the title Iron Widow translated by Isabelle Troin at La Martinière Jeunesse)

The last graduate, Naomi Novik (King’s Books)

Redeemer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet Books / Keyboard Books)

A serpent falls to the ground, Darcie Little Badger (Dear Levine)

Victories greater than death, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen / Titan)

Amazing award for best young writer:

Tracy Deonn

Micaiah Johnson

AK Larkwood

Everina Maxwell

Shelley Parker Chan

Xiran Jay Zhao

Credit: Wikimedia Commons, the team of Tea and danger receiving the Hugo Award in Helsinki

Leave a Comment